Close

Governors

Tring Governing Body has a minimum of 12 members, one of whom is the Headteacher. The others represent various parties with an interest in the school’s success:

  • Tring is a Church of England School, so 3 must be appointed by the Church: one of these is always the current Rector of Tring
  • 3 are parents elected by fellow parents
  • 3 are appointed by the Governing Body itself to represent the wider community served by the school
  • 2 are elected by the staff

Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body. They are people who in the opinion of the governing body have the skills required to contribute to the effective governance and success of the school. 

Contact email: governors@tringschool.org


Staff Governor Vacancies

Please click here for information about this position


The term of office for Governors is 4 years

Mr Kevin Rogers | Chair of Governors

Parent Governor | 02/11/2022 - 01/11/26Kevin Rogers

I am the Academic Registrar at Solent University, Southampton responsible for quality assurance, registry services, UKVI, examinations and graduation and complaints and appeals. As an academic lawyer, I previously held the role of the Director of Solent Law School, have worked in senior roles at other university law schools and am an institutional reviewer for the Quality Assurance Agency. Elected as a parent governor in 2022, my eldest is a student at the school, while my younger children are at Dundale School. I have lived in Tring for over 35 years - and am a former Tring School student! I am also the Assistant Minister at Tring Baptist Church. 

Mrs Penny Brash | Vice Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor | 12/02/2024 - 11/02/2028Penny brash

I am a Digital Marketing Consultant for a number of small businesses around the country.  I joined the Tring governing body in 2020 as a Parent Governor with a focus on SEN - I have a son in Year 11 and a daughter in Year 8. I have been involved in a number of associations working with children and have been closely involved with the running of First Little Gaddesden Cub Group for a number of years. 

Mrs Sally Ambrose

Ambrose sally mrs head of schoolHeadteacher (ex officio)

Mrs Nicci Boddam-Whetham

Co-opted Governor | 06/10/2021 - 05/10/2025Nicci boddam whetham

I am a retired Headteacher who lived near by in Berkhamsted for 28 years. Whilst teaching I developed a particular interest in helping children, and their families , with Special Educational Needs. I also served as an Inspector and still work occasionally, representing clients at SEND tribunals.

More recently, I lived in Ducklington, West Oxfordshire, where my husband was parish Rector. We have returned to Hertfordshire in the last year and now live in Tring where we attend St Peter and St Paul. Being a foundation Governor allows me to combine Education and Church!

Mr Roger Cumming

Co-opted Governor | 23/11/2022 - 22/11/2026Cumming roger 1

I was born and grew up in Kent. After school I won a commission in the Royal Marines and served for 10 years at home and abroad from a base in Devon. Then, as a mature student I studied computer science at Exeter University and worked for a short while as a software engineer.

With my young family I moved from Exeter to our current home in Pitstone in the mid 80s when I joined the civil service. I worked in a variety of roles in central government until just after the London Olympics. After a few years working for a management consultancy, I set up my own company
specialising in infrastructure protection strategies.

I was a parent-governor at Brookmead School in Pitstone in the 90s. Now, with two young
grandchildren (and more on the way), I know the vital importance of education and I am keen to
support the school team in any way I can as they seek to help all students at Tring realise their full
potential.  I am an enthusiastic, but not particularly talented, golfer.

Mrs Christina James (SEND)

Co-opted Governor | 15/11/2022 - 14/11/2026James christine mrs governor

I’m a partner at a leading real estate firm advising on strategic and operational matters within the People function. Prior to Real Estate I have supported law firms and outsourcing companies on their operational matters and people issues. 

I’m a member of the CIPD and a qualified DISC/PPA professional. I also have an interest in children and mental health and currently educating myself further in this field in my spare time. I have also set up a horse riding school for young children.

In my role as a governor I support the assisting head and the HR function on various matters.

I currently have one son in the Sixth Form and another son in Year 7.

Mrs Louise Jeffs

Parent Governor | 12/05/2021 - 11/05/2025Louise jeffs

I currently work in a secondary school leading teaching and learning, curriculum development, initial teacher training and learning technology.  I also deliver leadership training to middle and aspiring senior school leaders in NW London.  I have experience of UK and International School leadership and prior to teaching had a career in pharmaceutical public relations.  I joined the Tring Governing Body as a Parent Governor in 2020.   I currently have a daughter in the school and a son who left in July 2022.

Mrs Jo Pennington-Wright

Staff Governor | 10/09/2023 - 31/07/2027 

Mrs Jules Wake

Co-opted Governor | 12/05/2021 - 11/05/2025Jules wake

I am a novel writer based in Tring, with over twenty published books under my belt, and previously worked as a School Business Manager at a Grove Junior School in Harpenden for eight years. Before that I had a successful career in Public Relations and Marketing. My son left Tring school several years ago and I joined the governing body in May 2021, keen to continue to use my knowledge of the education sector. 

I have seen both sides of governance from working with school governors in my role on the School Leadership Team and now working with the Senior Leadership Team at Tring as a governor.

Governors whose terms expired during the last 12 months

Rev Huw Bellis

Co-opted Governor | 5 June 2024

Mr Anthony Kent

Co-opted Governor | September 2019 to January 2024
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×